We welcome you in Tbilisi!
Tbilisi is the capital and the largest city of Georgia, lying on the banks of the Kura River. The city was founded in the 5th century by Vakhtang Gorgasali, the monarch of Georgia's precursor Kingdom of Iberia, Tbilisi has served, over various intervals, as Georgia's capital for nearly 1500 years and represents a significant industrial, social, and cultural center of the country. Located on the southeastern edge of Europe, Tbilisi's proximity to lucrative east-west trade routes often made the city a point of contention between various rival empires throughout history, and the city's location to this day ensures its position as an important transit route for global energy and trade projects. Tbilisi's varied history is reflected in its architecture, which is a mix of medieval, classical, and Soviet structures. Historically, Tbilisi has been home to peoples of diverse cultural, ethnic, and religious backgrounds, though it is now overwhelmingly Eastern Orthodox Christian. Notable tourist destinations include cathedrals like Sameba and Sioni, classical Freedom Square and Rustaveli Avenue, medieval Narikala Fortress, the pseudo-Moorish Opera Theater, and the Georgian National Museum.
The Third Eurasian RISK-2021 Conference and Symposium will be held on Georgian Technical University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Our choice for this venue was Tbilisi a friendly and safe city that lives in the here and now, yet there's no other place on earth where you'll encounter such powerful evocations of a long and spectacular past. Tbilisi is the biggest open air museum where modern and old, past and present go side by side.
Georgian Technical University is the main and largest technical university of Georgia. It is located in the capital city of Tbilisi. A university building viewed from overhead resembles the hammer and sickle form.
Georgian Technical University was founded in 1922 as a polytechnic faculty of the Tbilisi State University. Transformed in 1928 into an independent "Georgian Politechnical Institute" it achieved University status by 1990. GTU uses the ECTS grading scale and awards degrees and diplomas in Diploma of Specialist, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Master of Science and Ph.D.
GTU's scientific library is one of the largest libraries in Georgia.
The main building of the Georgian Technical University is located at Kostava street, 77, at a walking distance  from the metro station "Technical University"
Around the Main building of the Georgian Technical University are hotels: